Director Generals

Created in 1977, the NPB has had 33 Directors General. Originally, the organization was named BPRD, which was later renamed to NPB in 2001.

Kh. Masroor Hussain

15 Jan, 1977 till 24 May, 1977


Mr. Arbab Mukhtar Ahmad

13 Dec, 1977 till 12 Nov, 1983


Mr. M. Aslam Hayat

13 Nov, 1983 till 30 Jul, 1986


Mr. Nazir Ahmed Malik

06 Aug, 1986 till 23 Aug, 1990


Mr. Saadat Ali Shah

29 Sep, 1990 till 22 Sep, 1992


Mr. G. Asghar Malik

26 Apr, 1993 till 02 May, 1993


Mr. B. R. Awan

09 Jun, 1993 till 26 Jul, 1993


Mr. Sarosh Rauf Alvi

28 May, 1994 till 12 Aug, 1995


Mr. Athar Sultan

18 Oct, 1995 till 22 Sep, 1997


Mr. Sa'ad Sharif

23 Sep, 1997 till 25 Feb, 2000


Dr. Mohammad Shoaib Suddle, HSt, HI, QPM, PPM

26 Feb, 2000 till 18 Sep, 2001


Mr. Afzal Ali Shigri

16 Feb, 2002 till 15 Feb, 2003


Mr. Aftab Nabi

18 Mar, 2003 till 19 Apr, 2004


Dr. Mohammad Shoaib Suddle, HSt, HI, QPM, PPM

02 Jun, 2004 till 16 Apr, 2008


Mr. Tariq Masood Khosa

16 Apr, 2008 till 31 Dec, 2008


Syed Irshad Hussain

06 Mar, 2009 till 31 Dec, 2009


Mr. Hamid Zeb

08 Mar, 2010 till 16 Jun, 2011


Dr. Waseem Kausar

16 Jun, 2011 till 07 Jan, 2012


Mr. Tarhir Arif

08 Jan, 2012 till 12 Feb, 2012


Syed Tahsin Anwar Ali Shah

20 Feb, 2012 till 28 Jan, 2013


Mr. Arif Ikram

08 Jan, 2013 till 01 Apr, 2013


Mr. Mohammad Anwar Virk

17 May, 2013 till 09 Jul, 2013


Lt. Cdr. (R) Ihsan Ghani

07 Oct, 2013 till 18 Feb, 2016


Mr. Muhammad Amlish

18 Feb, 2016 till 22 Mar, 2016


Mr. Iqbal Mehmood, QPM

24 Mar, 2016 till 24 Aug, 2017


Mr. Shaukat Hayat

24 Aug, 2017 till 30 Sep, 2019


Dr. syed Ejaz Hussain

01 Oct, 2019 till 04 Jan, 2021


Muhammad Naeem Khan Dr.

05 Jan, 2021 till 25 Apr, 2021


Mr. Wajid Zia

14 Jun, 2021 till 27 Mar, 2022


Mehr Khaliq Dad Lak

04 Apr, 2022 till 06 Sep, 2022


Dr. Najaf Quli Mirza

09 Sep, 2022 till 26 Feb, 2023


Muhammad Tahir Rai

16 May, 2023 till 07 Jun, 2023


Dr. Ehsan Sadiq

08 Jun, 2023 till now